banner.png
 Home arrow Program
Home
Workshop Announcement
Program
Location, Venue
Registration
Committee
Links
Contact
Login Form

The talks will start Monday morning (2007-03-05) and end Tuesday evening (2007-03-06). Breakfast is included in the hotel registration, while coffe breaks, lunch and dinner (except dinner on Tuesday) are included in workshop registration.


On-Site Registration

Sunday Evening 17:00-22:00
Monday 8:00-14:00
Tuesday 8:00-14:00

Sunday Evening

Dinner


Monday Morning

07:30-08:30 Breakfast

08:30-08:40 Introduction

Local Organizer: Gerik Scheuermann

08:40-10:10 Invited Speaker: George Haller

Where do particles go in unsteady fluid flows?

Chair: Hans-Christian Hege

10:10-10:30 Coffee Break

10:30-12:30 Coherent Structures and Separation

Chair: Ingrid Hotz

Christoph Garth, Guo-Shi Li, Xavier Tricoche, Charles D. Hansen, Hans Hagen
Visualization of Coherent Structures in Transient Flows

Filip Sadlo, Ronald Peikert
Visualizing Lagrangian Coherent Structures and Comparison to Vector Field Topology

Alexander Wiebel, Xavier Tricoche, Gerik Scheuermann
Extraction of Separation Manifolds using Topological Structures in Flow Cross Sections

12:30-13:30 Lunch

Monday Afternoon

14:00-15:20 Scalar Topology

Chair: Xavier Tricoche

Chandrajit Bajaj, Andrew Gillette, Samrat Goswami
Topology Based Selection and Curation of Level Sets

Hamish Carr, Jack Snoeyink
Representing Interpolant Topology for Contour Tree Computation

15:20-15:40 Coffee Break

15:40-17:10 Streamline and Pathline Properties

Chair: Hans Hagen

Kuangyu Shi, Holger Theisel, Helwig Hauser, Tino Weinkauf, Kresimir Matkovic, Hans-Christian Hege, Hans-Peter Seidel
Path Line Attributes - an Information Visualization Approach to Analyzing the Dynamic Behavior of 3D Time-Dependent Flow Fields

Tobias Salzbrunn, Gerik Scheuermann
Flow Structure-based 3D Streamline Placement

17:10-18:30 Panel I

Chair: Gerik Scheuermann

Panelists: TBA

18:30-19:30 Dinner

20:00-22:00 Social Event (Bowling)


Tuesday Morning

07:30-08:30 Breakfast

8:40-10:10 Invited Speaker: Nelson Max

Critical Points of the Electric Field from an Collection of Point Charges (co-author: Tino Weinkauf)

Computer Animation in Topology

Chair: Konrad Polthier

10:10-10:30 Coffee Break

10:30-12:30 Dynamical Systems Visualization

Chair: Helwig Hauser

Bernd Krauskopf, Hinke Osinga
Visualization of Geodesic Level Sets on Global Manifolds

Hinke Osinga, Bernd Krauskopf, Eusebius J. Doedel
Visualizing the Transition to Chaos in the Lorenz System

Carsten Lange, Konrad Polthier
Discrete and Combinatorial Functions, Vector Fields, and Flows

12:30-13:30 Lunch

Tuesday Afternoon

14:00-15:20 Vortices and Recirculation

Chair: Holger Theisel

Markus R?tten, Gert B?hme
Streamline and Vortex Line Analysis of the Vortex Breakdown in a Confined Cylinder Flow

Ronald Peikert, Filip Sadlo
Flow Topology Beyond Skeletons: Visualization of Features in Recirculating Flow

15:20-15:40 Coffee Break

15:40-17:10 Flow Topology Application

Chair: Charles Hansen

Roberts S. Laramee, Guoning Chen, Monika Jankun-Kelly, Eugene Zhang, David Thompson
Bringing Topology-Based Flow Visualization Techniques to the Application Domain

Thomas Wischgoll
Computing Center-Lines: An Application of Vector Field Topology

17:10-18:30 Panel II

Chair: Hans-Christian Hege

Panelists: TBA

18:30-18:40 Closing Remarks

Chair: Hans Hagen

18:40-19:30 Dinner not included

Design by Zvonimir Dimovski. Edited by Alexander Wiebel ©2006 Image and Signal Processing Group, University of Leipzig.